INFO Bug Reports NOV2015a

TheOysterHippopotami

Active Adventurer
Source Developer
Developer
RiP
DarkTide
Sep 6, 2009
1,126
26
30
set_cbm is pretty glitchy. If you have any monsters with set_cbm on them all monsters will play combat music, not just the monster(s) with the add param. Also, if you encounter a different monster that also has set_cbm on it, but uses a different song, then it will override the previous set_cbm song and now all monsters will play the new combat music.

This occurs more often than not, but not 100% of the time. After a few battles, however, this always seems to happen.

It is possible that this is an alpha build problem, because that's where I encountered the glitch. I haven't tested to see if this also happens in the current version of MSC.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
Frost arrows always do 5 DOT, regardless of archery or ice level.
WAI, but changed in the next patch.

set_cbm is pretty glitchy. If you have any monsters with set_cbm on them all monsters will play combat music, not just the monster(s) with the add param. Also, if you encounter a different monster that also has set_cbm on it, but uses a different song, then it will override the previous set_cbm song and now all monsters will play the new combat music.

This occurs more often than not, but not 100% of the time. After a few battles, however, this always seems to happen.

It is possible that this is an alpha build problem, because that's where I encountered the glitch. I haven't tested to see if this also happens in the current version of MSC.
Also WAI - set_cbm sets the combat music track for the player it encountered. The player will continue to use that for their combat music track until it is changed again (either by another set_cbm or a msarea_music_dynamnic).
 

TheOysterHippopotami

Active Adventurer
Source Developer
Developer
RiP
DarkTide
Sep 6, 2009
1,126
26
30
set_cbm sets the combat music track for the player it encountered. The player will continue to use that for their combat music track until it is changed again (either by another set_cbm or a msarea_music_dynamnic).
so if i simply put something like set_cbm;bogus.mp3 on every monster I don't want to play combat music, then the players combat music track will be set to an mp3 that isn't in the music folder and therefore, no music will play?
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
The system is setup to just set the combat music up, so it'd be considerably simpler to use msarea_music_dynamic or mstrig_music in an area/event where you want the combat music to play, and add another with stop.mp3 with a long duration where/when you don't. Though, if you don't want combat music for the majority of the map, it's likely best not to use it at all. Like most such systems in other games, once it's set, it stays on, so long as the player remains in combat, and it'll use that track the next time the player enters combat (unless the mob initiating combat is flagged "set_not_musical" or some other event changes the setting).
 

greatguys1

Renowned Adventurer
Developer
Warriors of the North
Apr 20, 2013
306
47
21
Yes
For cleffects, in an update event for a tempent, if you create another tempent, then try to change a property for the updating tempent, the property change will fail.

Example:
Code:
{ update_gib

        cleffect tempent sprite "char_breath.spr" L_MY_POS setup_sprite

        cleffect tempent set_current_prop fuser1 L_NEXT_UPDATE
}
fuser on the property won't change, and keeps it's previous value. I don't know if it changes for the new sprite though.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
cleffect tempent sprite "char_breath.spr" L_MY_POS setup_sprite
Eh, there's no update event in this sprite creation line.

ms.stx said:
cleffect <"tempent"|"frameent"> <"sprite"|"model"> <sprite_file|model_file> <origin> <setup_event> [update_event] [collide_event]
If you mean the update event stops - call it as a separate event, as it probably thinks you're trying to change the property on the updating tempent.

There are some odd things about update events though - I've run into instances where, for instance, an attachment's position couldn't be read from inside of it, so I had to constantly update a setvard outside of the update event, when I couldn't attach it to follow.
 

greatguys1

Renowned Adventurer
Developer
Warriors of the North
Apr 20, 2013
306
47
21
Yes
Those aren't quite what I mean. Say I do this instead:
Code:
{ client_activate

    cleffect tempent model $get_random_token(FX_MODELS) FX_ORIGIN setup_gib update_gib
        
}

{ setup_gib

    //set props
    //...

    cleffect tempent set_current_prop fuser1 420.69
}

{ update_gib

    cleffect tempent sprite "char_breath.spr" L_MY_POS setup_sprite
    
    if ( game.tempent.fuser1 == 420.69 )
    {
        infomsg all "ayy" "lmao"

        cleffect tempent set_current_prop fuser1 1.23 //I only want ayy lmao on the first update
    }
}
In the update gib, I also set up a sprite tempent. It's all need to do for the sprite, so I leave the update event out. I then check if the fuser on the gib is 420.69 as it was set in the setup_gib, then have it display the infomsg if it's still the original value. I only want the infomsg to show up on the first update event, so I change the fuser1 value. The fuser1 value is still 420.69 however, despite attempting to change it, so every frame, I get "ayy lmao" from the infomsg. It's because the command to do so is after I created another tempent.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
Little fuzzy right now, but I think one of a few things might be happening. So some things to try:

• Move the sprite creation cleffect command in the update event until after fuser1 is checked and set, as well as after any other set_current_prop commands in the update event (might be creating double-frame update).

• Should that fail, move the sprite creation cleffect command to its own event, with a 0.01 delay (again, due to above possibility).

Also, use the "dbg" command and "developer 5" to force the console to echo in the upper left, as infomsg stacks do strange things, invoking yet another client gl frame update. You can use the -condebug flag in the game launch options and it'll also echo to a log file in the half-life directory above, be it client or server side, in real time.
 

greatguys1

Renowned Adventurer
Developer
Warriors of the North
Apr 20, 2013
306
47
21
Yes
Sorry- Ive already worked around the problem by putting the sprite creation cleffect after the prop updates. I shouldve said that before so you didnt have to write all that. It was simply a bug report.

With the alpha build, it’s way too hard to find anything that uses dbg with all of the logs that go in the console. Infomsg is easy to write and i dont have to hunt for it.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
Sorry- Ive already worked around the problem by putting the sprite creation cleffect after the prop updates. I shouldve said that before so you didnt have to write all that. It was simply a bug report.
Yeah, apparently when the game makes a new frame inside a frame update, it gets confused as to what it's creating and updating in the double-fame update. Canna fix, so just keep it in mind. Maybe I'll add it to that Scripts_Read_Me.txt. Also beware that spawning a sprite every update frame, can make for a whole lotta sprites.
 

greatguys1

Renowned Adventurer
Developer
Warriors of the North
Apr 20, 2013
306
47
21
Yes
cleffect ce requires an extra parameter to be send in order for the previous one to work.

For example:
Code:
cleffect ce player ext_dmg_gb $quote(L_TEMPENT_POS)
When pulling PARAM1 from ext_dmg_gb, oddly enough, it'll be equal to (0.00,0.00,0.00), still retaining the vector form, but the improper value.

If you do this however:
Code:
cleffect ce player ext_dmg_gb $quote(L_TEMPENT_POS) x
PARAM1 from ext_dmg_gb will have the proper coordinates. I see this behavior also with sfx_wave:
Code:
cleffect ce player ext_ce_wave $quote(L_MY_POS) FX_TYPE x
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
Known issue due to lazy parsing. Will fix eventually.
 

Kanta

Renowned Adventurer
Jan 24, 2013
359
46
ms_swamp
Arthur and the Fletcher(not hendlekemp) share the same inventory at Helena. Buy an item at one, then it is gone from the other's shop.
 
Last edited:

Kanta

Renowned Adventurer
Jan 24, 2013
359
46
ms_swamp
The incremental charging system seems to make weapons you can unlock charges out of order with hit harder than the first charge actually can when unlocked. For example with the north maul you can unlock the third charge with your ice spell casting while the first two do nothing. Filling the chargebar up to the first level before actually reaching blunt arms proficiency 22 was doing about 280 damage, then when I leveled up it went down to doing 180 or so with the first charge.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
Arthur and the Fletcher(not hendlekemp) share the same inventory at Helena. Buy an item at one, then it is gone from the other's shop.
Fixed.

The north maul stun attack always does sub 10 damage.
Maybe fixed (need to test).

The incremental charging system seems to make weapons you can unlock charges out of order with hit harder than the first charge actually can when unlocked.
Fixed, thanks to @The Man In Black.

Also noting here (and updating the top post) that MiB also managed to fix the ancient occasional "all entities invisible after death" bug. Which, while it's not going to have a huge impact on play, is just damned amazing, since that bug has been with us since at least as far back as MS 1.3 back in ~2003. :eek:

...Also dead players can see chat now, which I think has been an issue for just as long, if not longer.
 

greatguys1

Renowned Adventurer
Developer
Warriors of the North
Apr 20, 2013
306
47
21
Yes
[a rather critical award that should be in a rather difficult to reach place, isn't.]
willpower +0.1
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
I haven't had the willpower to fix yer post there while I'm using my phone, but if you would be so kind...

But not good and would explain some numbers being too low, will fix. [Fixed]
 

greatguys1

Renowned Adventurer
Developer
Warriors of the North
Apr 20, 2013
306
47
21
Yes
oh totally read your post wrong, didn't mean to leave it like that
Sorry
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,485
138
lost
Was so tired I phrased it wrong and made it sound like I was telling you to fix the game issue yourself.

Not that ya couldn't. ;)
 
Top