how do i open the game?

spoon_sandwich

New Adventurer
Aug 27, 2019
7
0
13
I've tried installing the game multiple times and there is no indication where the actual game is
I must be stupid I might be missing text what said it might be...but I don't know please help
 

The Man In Black

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Developer
RiP
Lead MSC Developer
Jul 9, 2006
6,973
54
Should just be in your steam library. If you didn't close it before installing it may not show up (or install 100% properly)
 

The Man In Black

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Developer
RiP
Lead MSC Developer
Jul 9, 2006
6,973
54
Is half life installed?
And as an incredibly old step that I don't remember what it did or if it still does it, did you at least run through the training room of HL if not the entire game?
EDIT: Also, you used both the full installer and the patch, not just the patch?
 

spoon_sandwich

New Adventurer
Aug 27, 2019
7
0
13
Is half life installed?
And as an incredibly old step that I don't remember what it did or if it still does it, did you at least run through the training room of HL if not the entire game?
EDIT: Also, you used both the full installer and the patch, not just the patch?
yes half life is installed and I did go into the training room
edit:didn't work

but I found the files for the game
I found a file called hl
I clicked on it but all it said was "could not find filesystem to dll load"
any ideas?
about the patch i'm not too sure
 

Dark Fox

New Adventurer
MSC Developer
DarkTide
Warriors of the North
Feb 11, 2014
80
3
21
Valhalla
Just to make sure you haven't somehow done an oopser with the installer, do you have a folder called "msc" inside your Half-Life folder?

This path: \Steam\SteamApps\common\Half-Life\msc
 

spoon_sandwich

New Adventurer
Aug 27, 2019
7
0
13
Just to make sure you haven't somehow done an oopser with the installer, do you have a folder called "msc" inside your Half-Life folder?

This path: \Steam\SteamApps\common\Half-Life\msc
yes there is a file called msc
but what do I do?
also there is a file called hl
but it doesn't do anything but show an error
 
Last edited:

spoon_sandwich

New Adventurer
Aug 27, 2019
7
0
13
now I have a new problem
I can't play it why?
because I join a game and get blinded how do I fix this?20190828084647_1.jpg
 

Hush

Adventurer
MSC Developer
Sep 14, 2004
108
8
There is an issue with the bloom feature under the current beta-build of MS:C. Try to hit the "B" button (or the button you manually bound to "Toggle Bloom Levels") five times after you started the game.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Developer
Lead MSC Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,939
193
lost
Disabled by default next full patch - but I'm curious, are people not getting the pop-up notice warning them of this?

 

MS:C community

Active Adventurer
Alpha Tester
Jul 7, 2011
430
43
Well they probably are (I got the popup in the alpha) but if you're starting a brand new mod, that popup message, accompanied by the rest of the HUD, might be too overwhelming. Too much information.

And yes, I know the popup is huge, and it lingers for quite a bit, but you never know how much attention people are really paying.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Developer
Lead MSC Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,939
193
lost
I figured maybe - so long as it's just that - poor design, rather than some basic function not working. ;)
 

Xeropace

New Adventurer
MSC Developer
MSU Developer
Aug 23, 2005
408
3
I recently installed MS:C and got the same issue - but the pop-up sorted me out.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Developer
Lead MSC Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,939
193
lost
Yeah, but you're a coder, and thus, like me, are conditioned to read any pop up from our future AI overlords, that we don't immediately recognize as a stupid Microsoft confirmation box, on the off chance it might be an error message that's our fault. ;)

edit: Though, more seriously, what worries me a little bit about NOT having this warning come up... Is bloom level is still bound to B by default, so if they accidentally tap it - some folks will go into lala land. Bloom still works for me in full screen, even in Win 10, but I'm starting to feel as though I'm the last one.

Dun wanna undo that bind until I am sure I am the last one, but might have to rig up a system where, the first time Bloom is activated, it pulls the pop up, and then a confirmation dialogue afterwards, unbinding B, if the response is well, this.

From the screenshots, I think the interaction menu should be visible, even through the failed bloom - maybe.
 

Kanta

Old Skool Apostle
Alpha Tester
Jan 24, 2013
483
68
ms_swamp
I know it works for me! In software mode. :p

It's the same way for the other handful of half life 1 mods that have bloom.
 

zeus9860

Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Crusaders
The True Followers of the Lost
Alpha Tester
Feb 28, 2008
2,535
10
27
lolwut
I would assume that his bloom still works because of these two possibilities:
-outdated graphics drivers;
-old gpu.

My old laptop could run bloom perfectly and i used to play with that feature quite alot for a while, but when i made my desktop with a gtx 670 back in 2012/2013, i think bloom was literally broken since the first day i played ms:c with that gpu. I have it disabled by default at all times since then. And it is most likely still broken today, i haven't turned it on in a long time but i wouldn't be surprised if it's still broken to me.

Or Thothie could have fixed the issue for himself and decided not to share with the rest of us. :rolleyes:
And no, luck is not a factor in this game!
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Developer
Lead MSC Developer
Apr 8, 2005
15,939
193
lost
-outdated graphics drivers;
-old gpu.
2080RTX - v436.15 as of yesterday. :p I've tested fullscreen mode before, on more dated drivers, and never had the issue - even if I usually use windowed mode.

I did, however, give up on nVidia Experience quite some time ago (however much I loved Shadowplay - not worth the hoops and overhead), so my drivers are strictly OEM. I also update Windows via WSUS, and am very, very picky about what updates I allow on my main rig, and have pretty much stripped all the spyware out (I do not use Microsoft's "Aps" and most new Win 10 "features" have been not just disabled, but stripped and prevented from returning). The laptop is Win 7, so it has no issues at all (though it gets the same weird thing with additive models overlaying map brushes, that I never got back in XP.)

So I'm not your typical user - though I haven't gone full Windows AME on this system either - unlike some I've setup for some other folks.
 
Top