Advice for Babbies

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
Hey, Tried to add a modeller from MS:C but to no avail, so now I get to post about it.

I'm having a little trouble getting my .mdl files into 3DS max, or even converting my .mdl's into something that works.

I know how to model environments and stuff, I've done it for a few years now - but as soon as it comes to loading .mdl's, nah, canna do that.

Edit: Now it's Dr. Cox'ing my SMD files. :evil:

AdPcTPW.gif
(My 3DS max in a nutshell)
 

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
I checked this thread. Went to the home page, refreshed and you had replied.

You ARE a robot.

Well. This should hopefully work tomorrow. If not, im taking your child textures and making my own model. Even if I have to animate the damn thing :p
 

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
I need some help with animating.

I've rigged up my mesh. Everything's going okay, until I move my arms/legs. The vertices seem to stick for some reason... And create a weird... Just look.

How do I stop this, other than re-rigging the entire body?
O70M5Z2.png
 

crazyghost

New Adventurer
MSS Developer
MSC Developer
Joined
Sep 17, 2005
Messages
159
Reaction score
0
did you rig by vertices and forget those ones?
 

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
I uhh... did it old-school. I put the rig in the model, then told it to do all the crazy work for me using the physique modifier.

I guess there's another way to do it? (I'm doing everything from trial and error)
 

crazyghost

New Adventurer
MSS Developer
MSC Developer
Joined
Sep 17, 2005
Messages
159
Reaction score
0
ahahah honestly, i've never rigged a model in my life.
 

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
Tomorrow i'll just re-rig using bones and not a premade skeleton. Will probably take twice as long, but it fits GoldSrc fasion.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lead MSC Developer
MSC Developer
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,245
Reaction score
283
Location
lost
If it was Milkshape, I'd tell ya to select assigned, and start shift-clicking vertexes, as it looks like you missed some... But it's 3DSMax, and I've never been able to make heads nor tails of that damned thing.
 

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
Completely re-rigged. Turns out you were right thothie, that's how you fix that problem, but 3ds don't wanna let it be easy.

Something about editing envelops. Oh, and if you get it wrong and don't add weight, IT AIN'T HAVING NONE OF THAT.

Been up for few hours more than i'd like, but that's the thing rigged up mostly. Now for animations :roll:
 

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
Double post yet again. :oops:

Last thing, How do I convert SMD's to MDL's?
And how do I export SMD's that don't just bloody turn into slender?
That and, what other animations do I need for the girlie?
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lead MSC Developer
MSC Developer
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,245
Reaction score
283
Location
lost
Ya plumb need a compiler, hoss:
http://www.thothie.com/msc_dev4/stud.exe

Sick it on your QC.

If ya don't have a QC, either decompile a model for an example, or sick notepad on this template.

Personally, I like to edit the QC/MDL file association so I can just right click and Compile or Decompile or Confirm models and QC's via the context menu, but if you're using Windows 7+, you'll need Default Programs Editor to actually use basic file explorer functions like that.

As for animation, only basics required are LX walk, LX run, idle and cower.

If you wanna get fancy: walk, run, cower, idle_scared, idle_norm, happy_skip, pirouette, run_ball, kick_ball, wave, happy, pout.
 

FER

New Adventurer
MSC Developer
RiP
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
2,758
Reaction score
0
Age
33
Location
on Belser's army
Try exporting an animation too then open it in the same project with the mesh. Been a long time, but if I recall correctly that might fix the model's weirdness.

Also you could just using milkshape 3d to export the model into a format 3Dmax is more compatible. I suggest you try that as it might work better than the importing the .mdl with the import plugin (OBJ format works fine)

Sorry I cant get more in detail but its been a long time since I did something like this, yet im sure theres a way to import the model with bones (tough not sure about working the animations)
 

Gorynych

New Adventurer
Blades of Urdual
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
211
Reaction score
0
Age
25
Location
How do I get out of this box?
Once I've got all the files ready, I'll start the conversion, or even just use milkshape for it.

Edit : this may take a while, she wont let go of her crotch. May have to re-do some animations.
nnATuOg.jpg
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Lead MSC Developer
MSC Developer
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,245
Reaction score
283
Location
lost
Gorynych said:
Edit : this may take a while, she wont let go of her crotch. May have to re-do some animations.
6DyO35f.jpg
 

zeus9860

Active Adventurer
The True Followers of the Lost
Crusaders
Blades of Urdual
Alpha Tester
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
2,562
Reaction score
30
Age
28
Location
lolwut
Pedobear is pulling a trick there!
 
Top